Privacy Policy

One Way UK is committed to protecting your privacy and this policy sets out how we collect personal data, how we use it and how we store it. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have any questions about your personal information or this policy please contact us by post, email or telephone:

Post: One Way UK Ltd, Ice House Christian Centre, Victor Street, Grimsby, DN32 7QN
Tel: +44(0)1472 362810
Email: david@onewayuk.com

How we collect information

We collect your personal information when you subscribe to our mailing list, contact us in person, or using an online form, communicate with us by email, telephone or post or place an order. We may also collect your personal information in-person at events which you attend.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Full name
  • Contact information including postal address, email address and telephone number
  • IP address and other online identifiers

What we do with the information we gather

We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Your data is processed at our headquarters in Grimsby, and in some cases by external parties such as third-party technical service providers. We never pass your personal information on to other organisations for them to use for their own marketing purposes. We may use your personal information in the following ways:

  • Giving you information about our work and services by post, email and telephone
  • Administering orders made online, by telephone or by post
  • Meeting our legal obligations
  • Complying with our policies and procedures
  • Responding to your enquiries

The following sections give more detail about how your personal information is used.

Email Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our email mailing list we collect your email address, your name and the first part of your postcode (so we can send you area related information, for example, local Training Days). We will use your contact details to send you regular emails. Every email we send will always contain a link which allows you to unsubscribe from our mailing list.

Postal Mailing List

If you subscribe to our postal mailing list we collect your name, address and postcode. We will use your contact details to send you news about our Training Days and European Festival by post. To change/update your personal details or ask us to stop communicating with you by post, contact us using the details above.

Daily Devotional Email Mailing Lists

If you subscribe to our email Daily Devotional mailing list we collect your email address and your name We will use your contact details to send you an email each weekday. Every email we send will always contain a link which allows you to unsubscribe from our Daily Devotional mailing list. By receiving these emails you will not be automatically subscribed to any other list or database.

Contact Form or Creative Productions Enquiries

If you contact us through one of our online forms we will collect your name, email address and phone number. We will only use this information for the purpose of processing and answering your enquiry and they will not be added onto any mailing lists unless at a later date this is requested. These details may be securely held indefinitely unless you request for them to be removed.

Credit and Debit Card Payments

If you use a credit or debit card to place an order online or over the phone we make sure that we keep your card details secure. Only trained and authorised staff are allowed to process card payments for phone orders, and card details are destroyed securely once the payment has been processed. Online payments are handled by third party providers SagePay and PayPal – we do not process or store card details electronically. We operate in accordance with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS). You can find out more about the PCI DSS here.

Marketing

We will only use your details for marketing purposes if you have opted into receiving our updates.

We will only communicate with you in the ways that you want us to and will always respect your privacy. If you want to change how we contact you, please let us know by calling +44(0)1472 241068 or emailing david@onewayuk.com. If you change your mind and ask us not to use your personal information for marketing purposes, we will action this as soon as possible but we may keep your details on a suppression list so that we know not to contact you.

Usage Data

We monitor and analyse traffic on our websites to help us improve our services and we use a third party service called Google Analytics to help us do this. Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”).

How long we keep your information

We keep your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide our services and in accordance with accounting and tax rules. When we no longer need your personal information, it will be securely disposed of.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or records when you visit our site. Cookies allow our web applications to respond to you as an individual, tailoring our site to your needs, speeding up checkout or remembering your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Disclosure of your information to 3rd parties

We will never sell, distribute or provide your personal information to third parties unless we have your explicit permission or are required to by law.

Consent from parents/guardians for children

Children under the age of 13 must get consent from their parent or guardian before submitting their personal data.

Your Rights

  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data.
  • You have the right to edit and update your personal information at any time.
  • You have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us using the details at the beginning of this policy. Please provide as much information as possible about the nature of your request. It may take up to 28 days for us to comply with your request. If we process your personal information for the exercise or defence of legal claims or we can demonstrate compelling grounds that override your rights and freedoms we may not be able to fulfil your request. However we will always contact you to discuss further.

Data Protection Act (GDPR)

Any data collected will be held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation. One Way UK is registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) and our registration number is ZA330667.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

One Way UK may need to change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. If there are any significant changes to this policy we may contact you by email to let you know.

This policy was last updated on the 30th of April 2018.